Acorn Elementary School Navigation
E-Note Sign-Up
Elementary School Calendar
Today's Events
Acorn Elementary School

Welcome to Acorn Elementary 

Home of the Tigers! 

 

Perfect Attendance for the 1st Semester

Bailey Andrews, James Andrews, Emma Arnold, Mason Cearley, Christian Christiana, Karma Christiana, Reily Crabtree, Dawson Davis, Duncan Dill, Ricky Holliday, Jackson Lott, Drew Mabry, Gracie Mabry, Natalie Mabry, Caleigh Moore, Levi Neufeld, Kylee Parnell, Ace Sarabia, Gage Sarabia, Hailee Shores, Ava Smith-Hawley, Cooper Strother, Kasen Strother, and Kaleb Sullivan.  Way to go students!!

Kaylee & Ricky

Randy

 

Emma Arnold, Mason Cearley, Christian Christiana, Karma Christiana, Reily Crabtree, Dawson Davis, Duncan Dill, Randy Dill Ricky Holliday, Jackson Lott, Gracie Mabry, Natalie Mabry, Caleigh Moore, Levi Neufeld, Kylee Parnell, Ace Sarabia, Gage Sarabia, Hailee Shores, Ava Smith-Hawley, Cooper Strother, Kasen Strother, and Kaleb Sullivan.

(not pictured: Bailey Andrews, Drew Mabry) 

Way to go students!!

 

 honor roll                 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll

All A’s Honor Roll 

2nd Grade: Drake Anglin, Paisley Burger, Jakob Hostetler, Jaylen McQueen, Beau Rodgers, Zeppelin Smith, Payson Belcher, Adalyn Bohlman, Sophia Cummings, Julia Dan, Caiden Hicks, Addi Ledbetter, Gavin McKee, Shawn Posey, Shelby Rusert, Jonathan Varnado, Keelie Bohanan, Nevaeh Daugherty, Ashlin Ford, Grace Freitag, Jaycelin Gardner, Bricen Green

3rd Grade: Eilam Holland, Clay McGee, Landon McAdams

4th Grade: Cami Eaton, Isabella Fowler, Tazanna Haggard, KaitLynn Ledbetter, Gracie Mabry, Lacy McEntire, Levi Neufeld, Summer Nix, Christian Staggs

5th Grade: Hailee Shores, Rebecca Bloodworth, Rebecca Moore

6th Grade: Kenzie Daniels, Payton Davis, Daisy Dollar, Holiday Neufeld, Kensey Rosson, Ava Smith-Hawley, Sophie Strasner, Sarah Tedder

 

All A’s & B’s Honor Roll for 2nd Nine Weeks:

2nd Grade: Karson Attebery, Emele Caldwell, Addison Sipe, Jillian Wood, Chloe Blair, Aubrie Boyd, Mason Cearley, Izabella Lozier, Izaac Tetro, Levi Cummings, Caston Horn, Natalie Mabry, Gracie Sanchez, Max Schnell

3rd Grade: Ashlyn Aguilar, Chance Hughes, Taylar Kesterson, Regan Larucci, Katie Neugent, Caden Ryan, Hunter Sanchez, Mylee Sharp, Andrea Wagner, Tatelyn Wood, Bailey Andrews, Karma Christiana, Camara Dill, Josey Dollar, Nick Long, Makinzee May, Blake Moore, Rowdi Pryor, Ace Sarabia, Christian Warner, Payton Wheless

4th Grade: Emma Arnold, Kaden Carter, Austin Garner, Nick Hicks, Ty Kesterson, Macy McEntire, Lyndsey Powell, Sheridyn Salley, Kaleb Sullivan, William Bloodworth, Michael Carbone, Lauren Cruz, Irene Gilhousen, Chloie Smith, Taylor Watts, Caleb Young

5th Grade: Damon Cruz, Sydney Holliday, MaryClaire Laing, Zach Neugent, McKenna Pippen, James Sullivan, Caden Tarkinton, Christian Christiana, Duncan Dill, Jayde Escalanta, Tara Hart, Bradley McEntire, Tyler Pippen, Paul Puckett

6th Grade: Shay Allen, Megan Armijo, Coy Brumbelow, Randy Dill, Sara Pippen, Jordyn Prewett, Bella Tedder, Payge Adaway, Kora Carter, Noah Holland, Audrey Holliday, Rileigh Husted, Lucas Parnell, Sarah Sullivan

 

Acorn Elementary School's Reading Fair Winners

The following students will be representing our school at the Dequeen-Mena Education Service Coop's 7th Annual Reading Fair. 
4th Grade: Delilah Tetro, Ty Kesterson & Levi Neufeld
5th Grade: Rebecca Bloodworth & Tara Hart
6th Grade: Sophie Strasner, Kenzie Daniels, Daisy Dollar & Holiday Neufeld

Reading Fair winners

 

 

 

Important Dates

Janurary 4th –Report Cards

January 8th –Before & After School Program Resumes

After School Program Dates:

January 15th 18th

January 22nd -25th

January 29th – Feburary 1st

Feburary 5th – 8th

Feburary 12th – 15th 

No Program Monday- Feburary 19th 

Feburary 26th – March 1st

March 5th – 8th 

March 12th – 22nd (Last Week of Program)

Spring Break 

Summer School Dates to be Announced  

 

 

 

 

New things going on at our school!

Click on the link for new updates and 21st Century Grant information

TIGER BEAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

Visit our Acorn Elementary Facebook Page

Ouachita River Wellness Center

Ouachita River Wellness Center

**New Hours Beginning Jan. 2nd 2017**

Monday-Friday

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

 

139 School Lane

Mena, AR 71953

ORSD Wellness Center- Direct Line

(479)394-2932

Kathy Medford, Grant Coordinator

(479)394-2348

Lisa Falls, Acorn School Nurse, LPN

(479)394-0391

The Guidance Center, Western Arkansas Counseling & Guidance

(479)394-5563

WACGC Website:

http://www.wacgc.org/

 

Healthy Connections

(479)437-3449

Healthy Connections Website:

http://www.healthy-connections.org

 

Printable Wellness Registration Forms